Pen Portraits

Name Category Dates Position
Louise Newport Head teacher 22/04/2018 21/04/2022 Head Teacher
I have over 8 years of Headship experience and have been in post at Carnagill Primary School since April 2018. It is a pleasure to work alongside the governing body, the staff, children and parents to take the school on a journey of rapid improvement.
Katy Riley Co-opted 30/06/2016 29/06/2020 Chair of Governors
I’ve been a Governor at Carnagill for 5 years and Chair for the past 3 years. I work as a Finance Manager at a local authority and have working in wider local government for my whole career. My skills and knowledge in budgeting and financial management are extremely useful in my role as Governor.

I became a governor as I have a young son and believe that excellent school provision something that all children should receive.
I really enjoy being part of the school and seeing how we are “Inspiring Bright Futures Together”.
Mairi Featherstone Co-opted 22/04/2015 21/04/2019 Vice Chair
I’ve been a Governor at Carnagill for 14 years and love being part of this very special place with its caring and dedicated staff.  I am a retired Planning Officer, having worked for Richmondshire District Council for 38 years.  I have two grown-up sons and am excited to have recently become a Grandma!
I bring people skills and a caring and thoughtful approach to my role as Governor, and I enjoy being part of the team.  I believe that supporting the Headteacher and her staff to drive improvement and prepare our children for life and its many challenges, is our most important role.  I feel very privileged to be able to play a small part in this journey to Inspire Bright Futures Together.
Graeme Shepherd Co-opted 14/02/2019 13/02/2023
I taught in local schools for 36 years, until my retirement in 2014. During this time I was headteacher of two Primary schools; at Le Cateau (Catterick Garrison) for 17 years, and Brompton on Swale for 9 years.
I was a member of the Service Children in State Schools National Executive Committee, from 2004 until 2016, chairing the group for 6 years. During this time, the group worked with the Government to introduce the Service Pupil Premium. I was honoured to receive an MBE for my work in supporting Armed Forces children and their families. I am currently a Governor at two schools.
Alison Russell Associated 04/04/2019 03/04/2023
I was invited to join the Governing Board of Carnagill Primary School in April 2019. I have been a Governor and Chair of Governors at Croft Church of England Primary School, which is part of the same Dales Academies Trust, for 23 years.
I am a retired Pharmacist and have worked in hospital, the community and abroad. I also helped set up and manage a business in Newcastle and nationally with my husband when our children were young.
I was always very keen to be involved in my children’s education which is why I volunteered to help in school when they started, became a governor and continued after they had left. I thoroughly enjoy being involved in education and it is a huge privilege to work alongside such dedicated professionals in school and see the progress and achievements of the children.
My strengths lie in my enthusiasm for science and desire to provide the best opportunities for every child in school.
Chris Thwaites LA 20/09/2018 19/09/2022
I have 25 years’ experience as a Governor and have fulfilled a variety of roles on various committees including Chair for 6 years at another Primary School.  I am committed to ensuring that every pupil reaches their full potential supported by the delivery high quality of teaching, learning and effective leadership enabling the school to maximise the potential of every child in School.  I feel passionately as a Governor to effectively support the School in addressing the important educational gaps caused by the COVID pandemic, so all pupils have the best educational opportunities at Carnagill School.
Susanna Aitchison Parent Governor 16/11/2017 15/11/2021
Graham Nichol Co-opted 11/02/2020 10/02/2024

Currently, the Staff Governor position is vacant.

 

Also in attendance:
Adrian Bramley – Clerk to the Governing Body
Fiona Shaw – Deputy Headteacher

We are pleased to be open to all children.

Please remember children should not attend school if they are presenting symptoms of COVID-19.